Accident Summary Nr: 14387633 - Ten employees exposed to carbon monoxide from forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 14387633 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 04/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10009945604/08/198720510Newly Weds Foods Inc.

Abstract: During the second shift on April 4, 1987, Employees #1 through #10 were working in the day blending department. Three propane-powered forklift trucks were being operated there, even though the general dilution ventilation system had apparently been turned off by an undetermined employee. Employees #1 through #10 suffered headache, nausea, dizziness, and chest pain, and Employees #1 through #3, #5, and #7 through #9 were transported to local hospitals. They were found to have an average carboxyhemoglobin level of 23.6 percent. This corresponds to an airborne concentration of approximately 100 ppm for an 8-hour exposure, which exceeds OSHA's personal exposure level (PEL) of 50 ppm. The use of two or three forklift trucks for material handling is common for this type of industrial operation.

Keywords: VENTILATION, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100099456 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 100099456 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 100099456 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 100099456 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 100099456 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 100099456 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 100099456 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 100099456 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 100099456 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 100099456 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported