Accident Summary Nr: 14387575 - Employee burned in fire at chemical mixing tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2204907 | 07/22/1986 | 2891 | 0 | Morton Chemical Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was charging a 1,000-gallon mixing tank with dry materials prior to blending a batch of gel lacquer. Before charging, the tank had been cleaned with 50 gallons of toluene. The tank was charged through the top manhole opening using 370 pounds of a chlorinated rubber product and an estimated 120 pounds of carnauba wax. Employee #1 then removed the polyethylene liner from the fiberboard drum of wax and shook it. Shaking the polyethylene liner generated a static spark that ignited the dust and the toluene vapors in the tank. Fire flashed out of the tank and Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree burns to 10 percent of his body. Nitrogen had been added to the tank, but sufficient oxygen was still present to support combustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2204907 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |