Accident Summary Nr: 14386916 - CAUGHT IN A RIBBON (MIXER) BLENDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331438 | 06/27/1984 | 2865 | 0 | Tomoegawa U S A Inc |
Abstract: ON JUNE 25, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN A BEARDSLEY-PIPER RIBBON BLENDER (MIXER) IN THE ACT OF CLEAING IT. HE WAS CAUGHT IN THE REVOLVING BLADES WHEN A SUPERVISOR ACTIVATED THE MIXER FROM A REMOTE CONTROL PANEL. THE SUPERVISOR ASSUMED THAT A MICRO SWITCH ON THE MIXER WAS IN THE OPEN POSITION. HE WAS NOT AWARE, NOR IN A POSITION TO OBSERVE, THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE MIXER. CAUSAL AND CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF A POSITIVE LOCKOUT PROCEDURE FOR DEENERGIZING THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1331438 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |