Accident Summary Nr: 14386049 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BULL FLOAT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1268754 | 05/22/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Trizzino Construction Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A BULL FLOAT (PRESUMABLY TO SMOOTH CONCRETE). THE HANDLE OF THE BULL FLOAT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1268754 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |