Accident Summary Nr: 14385553 - Employee crushed and killed in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122467012 | 02/21/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Tailor Made Products Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the set-up man, entered the rear gate interlock on a 500 ton plastic injection molding machine to remove a jammed part. The safety switch did not work, and he was crushed to death in the press. The switch had been inoperable for five to six months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122467012 | Fatality | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |