Accident Summary Nr: 14384382 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DEFECTIVE RECEPTACLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101115483 | 07/21/1987 | 3714 | 0 | Nelson Division Of Nelson Industries |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ADJUSTING A WELDING GUN FOR A WIRE FEED OPERATION. THE WELDER WAS PLUGGED INTO A DEFECTIVE 480/277-VOLT, WALL-MOUNTED RECEPTACLE AT A POSITION 180 DEGREES OUT OF PROPER ALIGNMENT. THIS IMPROPER ALIGNMENT CAUSED THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR TO BE CONNECTED TO ONE OF THE LINE CONDUCTORS, ENERGIZING THE FRAME OF THE WELDER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101115483 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |