Accident Summary Nr: 14384150 - Employee killed after falling into meat mixer/grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101410967 | 04/25/1988 | 2013 | 0 | Otto & Sons, Div. Of Osi Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 a.m. on April 23, 1988, Employee #1 was scraping frozen meat from the paddles inside a mixer while a coworker jogged the paddles from the platform above. Because of a power outage that night, the work was 40 minutes behind schedule. Employee #1 thought the scraping was done so he left the platform to get aspirin. Speculation is that Employee #1 was in a hurry when he got down from his platform, turned the mixer/grinder on in the run mode instead of the jog mode, and began scraping again. When his scraper became caught in the rotating paddles, Employee #1 fell into the mixer/grinder and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101410967 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |