Accident Summary Nr: 14383525 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN RECTIFIER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102580867 | 05/26/1993 | 3331 | 0 | Big River Zinc Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AS A CELL ATTENDANT AT A CADMIUM ELECTROLYTIC CELL PLANT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS LIFTING CATHODES OUT OF THE 700-VOLT, DC, 17- TO 20-KILOAMPERE CELL LINE. A BUS BAR IN THE AC-SIDE OF THE AC-DC RECTIFIER SUPPLYING THE CELL LINE SHORTED TO THE BUS ENCLOSURE, CREATING A GROUND FAULT. SINCE THE BUS ENCLOSURE WAS CONNECTED TO THE FRAME OF THE BUILDING, THE GROUND FAULT IMPRESSED VOLTAGE ON METAL IN THE AREA WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102580867 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |