Accident Summary Nr: 14382535 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14382535 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10175912407/30/198617310Chestnut Mountain Resort, Incorporated

Abstract: Some employees were moving an outdoor light and pole to a new location for a new rope tow at a ski resort. The employees had hung the cable for a Hedco snowmaker and secured the cable for the lighting fixture. One of the employees was working from an aluminum ladder, securing the lighting fixture to the pole. The fixture fell and cut into the cable for the snowmaker. The cable for the snowmaker was energized, and the fixture became energized when it penetrated the cable. The employee, who and was still holding onto the fixture, was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, METAL LADDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101759124 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers