Accident Summary Nr: 14382329 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14382329 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10008828508/12/198517610Hans Rosenow Roofing Co

Abstract: Employee #1 apparently backed into an unprotected skylight opening in a roof and fell. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The unguarded roof opening had existed for 3 days before the accident.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100088285 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported