Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143811.015 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Caught Between Two Rollers

Accident: 143811.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/09/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578722.01502/16/2022Sofidel America Corp.

At approximately 10:35 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was hand-feeding pa per to a machine The machine was actuated at his request, and his wrist was caug ht between two rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the wrist.

Keywords: caught between, fracture, paper machine, power roller, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1578722.015 30 M Hospitalized injury