Accident: 143811.015 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Caught Between Two Rollers
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1578722.015 | 02/16/2022 | Sofidel America Corp. |
At approximately 10:35 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was hand-feeding pa per to a machine The machine was actuated at his request, and his wrist was caug ht between two rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the wrist.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578722.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |