Accident Summary Nr: 14379945 - EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY LOG FALLING FROM TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2385011 | 02/19/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Glenn Hoop |
| 2385045 | 02/19/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Crownover Lumber Company, Inc. |
| 2385037 | 02/18/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Smith And Hopkins Lumber Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A TRUCKER, WAS RELEASING THE LOAD BINDER ON A TRUCK LOAD OF SAWLOGS. ONE OF THE LOGS ROLLED OFF THE PILE, OVER THE BOLSTER AND ONTO THE TRUCKER, CRUSHING HIM AGAINST THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2385011 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2385045 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 2385037 | Occupation Not Listed |