Accident Summary Nr: 143794.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb after caught in nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 143794.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578599.01502/16/2022332996National Oilwell Varco

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 12, 2022, an employee was loading a part into CNC SL75 (mach # 808) The employee's thumb was caught in a nip point created when the auto clamping chuck jaws prematurely activated (closed) through unintended contact with the foot controlled actuation pedal. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the right thumb and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Foot pedal, Lathe, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578599.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators