Accident Summary Nr: 143794.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb after caught in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578599.015 | 02/16/2022 | 332996 | National Oilwell Varco |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 12, 2022, an employee was loading a part into CNC SL75 (mach # 808) The employee's thumb was caught in a nip point created when the auto clamping chuck jaws prematurely activated (closed) through unintended contact with the foot controlled actuation pedal. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the right thumb and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578599.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |