Accident Summary Nr: 14379176 - EXPLOSION - LP GAS IGNITED BY VACUUM CLEANER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101760742 | 04/18/1986 | 0723 | 0 | Hoffman Seeds, Inc. |
101760197 | 04/18/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Vier Building Materials |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A SEED PREPARATION PLANT WERE CLEANING AN ELEVATOR PIT WITH A SHOP VACUUM CLEANER. WHEN THE VACUUM CLEANER WAS TURNED ON, THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES IN THE PIT WERE BADLY BURNED AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. A CONTRACTOR'S EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING OUTSIDE THE FRONT OF THE FACILITY, WAS STRUCK BY A DOOR THAT WAS BLOWN OUT OF THE STRUCTURE. HE RECEIVED CUTS AND BRUISES. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, SOME UNDERGROUND PIPING FOR LP GAS WAS FOUND TO BE LEAKING. THE LEAK WAS CLOSE ENOUGH TO THE PIT FOR THE LP GAS TO HAVE ACCUMULATED IN THE PIT. THESE VAPORS COULD THEN HAVE BEEN IGNITED BY THE VACUUM CLEANER. PROPER CONFINED SPACE ENTRY PROCEDURES HAD NOT BEEN IMPLEMENTED FOR THE PIT, AND THE VACUUM CLEANER WAS NOT APPROVED FOR HAZARDOUS LOCATIONS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101760742 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101760742 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101760197 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |