Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14379143 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Circuit Breaker

Accident: 14379143 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/19/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10176013003/19/19862077National By-Products

An employee was closing a circuit breaker, and it failed. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to his chest, neck, face, right hand, and right arm and with burns to his eyes. The circuit breakers were designed to be secured by four screws, but were only secured by two.

Keywords: burn, chest, clothing, e gi v, electric arc, electrical, equipment failure, circuit breaker, electrical fault, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101760130 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported