Accident Summary Nr: 143791.015 - Employee is burned in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 143791.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578586.01502/16/2022333999Pall Aeropower Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 28, 2022, an employee was operating a Hydrogen Induction Bracing machine when an explosion occurred. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of burns.

Keywords: Bracing, Burn, Explosion, Fire, Hydrogen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578586.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified