Accident Summary Nr: 14378954 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2225035 | 03/19/1985 | 4212 | 0 | W G Mason |
| 2225043 | 03/19/1985 | 2951 | 0 | Pschirrer Asphalt Company |
| 2225050 | 03/19/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Midwest Industrial Construction |
Abstract: AS AN EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTING A TRUCK INTO POSITION, HE TOUCHED THE HOUSING FOR AN OUTRIGGER ON A TRUCK CRANE. THE CRANE WAS IN CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AT THE TIME, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2225035 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2225043 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 2225050 | Occupation Not Listed |