Accident Summary Nr: 14372411 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - STRUCK BY LIGHTNING

Accident Summary Nr: 14372411 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10594398908/25/199301810Hanover Sod Farm

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING WITH PVC PIPE LYING IN THE BED OF A PICKUP TRUCK. THEY WERE USING A FILE TO ROUND THE EDGES OFF THE END OF THE PIPE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, LEANING AGAINST THE TRUCK. LIGHTNING STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105943989 Fatality Other Occupation not reported