Accident Summary Nr: 14371850 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Industrial Robot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103132965 | 05/18/1989 | 3714 | 0 | Dayton-Walther Corporation/Moraine Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with an industrial robot that takes parts from a conveyor, feeds them into a machining operation; takes the parts and inserts them into a multi-spindle drill press; and then puts them on a spray painting turntable for rust-proofing. Employee #1 had apparently replaced a drill bit and returned to production but, because the parts didn't properly contact locator switches on the drill, the robot stopped. (This was a common problem.) Employee #1 apparently then reentered the robot area without locking out or hitting the "system stop" button or pushing the "hold" button. The "system stop" button can be hit earlier in the cycle before hitting "hold," and was found to override the "hold." Apparently Employee #1 pushed the parts against the locator switches that automatically activated the robot and the robot inadvertently crushed Employee #1 against the drill press. Employee #1 died. The original interlocked gate guards had been damaged over time, removed, and not replaced.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103132965 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |