Accident Summary Nr: 14371504 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14371504 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
125170109/28/198417960Depaul Cranes, Inc.
133408509/28/198417960G & M Corp
133406909/28/198426210The Mead Corp Chillicothe Div
133407709/28/198415410Daniels Construction Co Inc

Abstract: A WORKER WAS ATTEMPTING TO DISLODGE AN OVERHEAD CRANE WITH A CROW BAR. HE WAS POSITIONED ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL AND WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH FALL PROTECTION. HE CONTACTED CIRCUIT PARTS ENERGIZED AT ABOUT 600 VOLTS AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE DIED, BUT IT WAS NOT REPORTED WHETHER HE FELL OR WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, OVERHEAD CRANE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FALL PROTECTION, E C, CRANE, PRY BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251701 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1334085 Occupation Not Listed
3 1334069 Occupation Not Listed
4 1334077 Occupation Not Listed