Accident Summary Nr: 14371504 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251701 | 09/28/1984 | 1796 | 0 | Depaul Cranes, Inc. |
| 1334085 | 09/28/1984 | 1796 | 0 | G & M Corp |
| 1334069 | 09/28/1984 | 2621 | 0 | The Mead Corp Chillicothe Div |
| 1334077 | 09/28/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Daniels Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: A WORKER WAS ATTEMPTING TO DISLODGE AN OVERHEAD CRANE WITH A CROW BAR. HE WAS POSITIONED ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL AND WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH FALL PROTECTION. HE CONTACTED CIRCUIT PARTS ENERGIZED AT ABOUT 600 VOLTS AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE DIED, BUT IT WAS NOT REPORTED WHETHER HE FELL OR WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251701 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1334085 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 1334069 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 1334077 | Occupation Not Listed |