Accident Summary Nr: 14371488 - CRUSHED IN CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1942812 | 09/14/1984 | 3585 | 0 | General Motors Corp Harrison Radiator Div |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 14, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 7:10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED INTO THE HOUSING OF THE NUMBER 11 DRAG CHAIN CONVEYOR, LOCATED OVERHEAD ON THE MAIN FLOOR OF THE POWERHOUSE. THE ELECTRICAL POWER DISCONNECT FOR THIS CONVEYOR WAS NOT LOCKED OUT AND TAGGED. THE CONVEYOR WAS SOMEHOW ACTIVATED, ALLOWING A DRAG BUCKET TO MOVE. THE DRAG BUCKET CAUGHT THE EMPLOYEE IN THE UPPER BACK AREA, PULLING HIM AGAINST THE STATIONARY HOUSING AND OVER THE SPROCKET END OF THE CONVEYOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1942812 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |