Accident Summary Nr: 14370993 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18054569 | 06/26/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Columbus Southern Power Company |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES RESPONDED TO A REPORT OF A UTILITY POLE ON FIRE. THE EMPLOYEE NOTED THAT THE POLE WAS BURNED THREE QUARTERS OF THE WAY THROUGH THE POLE AT A POINT 2 FEET FROM THE TOP. THE EMPLOYEES HELD A JOB BRIEFING, WHICH FOCUSED MAINLY ON CONDITIONS AT THE TOP OF THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEES SET A NEW POLE ABOUT 6 FEET FROM THE OLD ONE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS INSTALLING A NEW GUY, ATTACHING IT TO THE EXISTING ANCHOR ROD AND SECURING IT WITH A CHAIN JACK. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE TRANSFERRING THE 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD LINE FROM THE OLD POLE TO THE NEW ONE. THEY HAD TRANSFERRED THE PRIMARY CONDUCTORS AND HAD REMOVED THE NEUTRAL FROM THE OLD POLE, LEAVING ONLY THE TELEPHONE LINE AND A TRANSFORMER ON THE OLD POLE. THE OLD POLE FELL INTO THE PRIMARY CONDUCTORS. THE OLD GUY, WHICH WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE POLE AND TO ITS ANCHOR (ALONG WITH THE NEW GUY), CONTACTED ONE OF THE ENERGIZED PRIMARY CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS INSTALLING THE NEW GUY WAS HOLDING ONTO THE END OF THE NEW GUY. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18054569 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |