Accident Summary Nr: 14369128 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANGLE IRON
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100070002 | 07/09/1985 | 3069 | 0 | Akro Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CARRYING A PIECE OF ANGLE IRON THAT WAS TO BE PUT AWAY IN THE PIPE STORAGE AREA LOCATED BEHIND THE PLANT. THE ANGLE IRON CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE IN A SUBSTATION, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100070002 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |