Accident Summary Nr: 14369110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU ANGLE IRON
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100070002 | 07/09/1985 | 3069 | 0 | Akro Corp |
Abstract: A LABORER WAS HANDLING A 14-FOOT LENGTH OF ANGLE IRON IN A STORAGE YARD. THE STORAGE YARD WAS ADJACENT TO A FENCED AREA ENCLOSING ELECTRIC TRANSFORMERS. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY SWUNG THE ANGLE IRON PAST OR THROUGH THE FENCE, AND THE ANGLE IRON CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE TRANSFORMER INSTALLATION. THE LABORER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100070002 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |