Accident Summary Nr: 14369110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU ANGLE IRON

Accident Summary Nr: 14369110 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10007000207/09/198530690Akro Corp

Abstract: A LABORER WAS HANDLING A 14-FOOT LENGTH OF ANGLE IRON IN A STORAGE YARD. THE STORAGE YARD WAS ADJACENT TO A FENCED AREA ENCLOSING ELECTRIC TRANSFORMERS. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY SWUNG THE ANGLE IRON PAST OR THROUGH THE FENCE, AND THE ANGLE IRON CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE TRANSFORMER INSTALLATION. THE LABORER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TRANSFORMER, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100070002 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction