Accident Summary Nr: 14367361 - Eight employees burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103469979 | 08/03/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Insulation Removal Ltd. |
| 103469987 | 08/03/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Meer Electric Inc. |
| 102983723 | 08/03/1993 | 3519 | 0 | Briggs & Stratton Corporation |
Abstract: At the start of an aluminum injection molding cycle, a hydraulic hose ruptured for an unknown reason. The stream of atomized hydraulic fluid (flash point COC greater than 500 degrees F) was ignited by the molten aluminum in a transfer container. The resulting flash fire burned Employees #1 through #9; Employees #1, #2, #3, #6, and #7 were hospitalized and a coworker was treated for shock. The hydraulic fluid was within specifications for flash point. The working pressure of the injection molding machine was below the designated working pressure of the hose and, in addition, several over-pressure devices were present on the molding machine to insure that an over-pressure condition would not occur. No external damage was noted on the hose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103469979 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103469979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103469979 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103469979 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103469979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103469979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 103469987 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 103469979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 102983723 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |