Accident Summary Nr: 14367296 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103470217 | 09/13/1993 | 2671 | 0 | Glenroy, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was rerouting a cable from a circuit breaker that was not working to another similar circuit breaker in an adjacent electrical cabinet. He had not deenergized the equipment before he started working on it. An operator was assisting the electrician, even though the operator was not trained in lockout or tagout procedures or in electrical safe work practices. The operator reached into the cabinet to guide the cable and contacted an energized conductor. He was electrocuted. The electrician received an electric shock as he removed the operator from the cabinet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103470217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 103470217 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machine operators, not specified |