Accident Summary Nr: 143591.015 - Employee suffers burns to leg when hose detaches

Accident Summary Nr: 143591.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 11/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562232.01511/04/2021424990Amb Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured adhesives. He was setting up equipment to pump a solution of hot water and boric acid in the facility's tote bin 106 into tank 9. The narrative did not state the temperature of the solution. The hose attached to the tote bin was not secured properly. It became detached, and the hot solution spilled out. Some got on the employee. He suffered first- and second-degree burns to his left leg. He received a chemical burn from the boric acid as well. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Hose, Hot Water, Leg, Pump, Solution, Spill, Tank, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1562232.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury