Accident Summary Nr: 14354088 - Longshoreman crushed between truck and cargo

Accident Summary Nr: 14354088 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796608610/04/199044910Puerto Rico Marine Management, Inc.
1796607810/01/199044910Stevens Shipping & Terminal Co., Inc.

Abstract: On September 28, 1990, Employee #1, a lasher, and four other longshoremen (a driver, a pinman, and two lashers) were on the top deck of a ship, loading it with containerized cargo (a trailer or semi-trailer). They were using trucks, Ottawa yard hustlers, to bring the cargo aboard this roll-on/roll off ship. Employee #1 was between the truck and a stored container, lashing the container in place, when the driver of the hustler was signaled by a coworker to back up. The truck backed into Employee #1, crushing him between the truck and the container/trailer. During this operation, there is a lot of noise and commotion. No one was wearing a warning vest, and the truck did not have an operational back-up alarm. A sun box, a piece of equipment used to load and unload trailers, was also used to support the trailer without a truck.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, LONGSHORING, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, REFLECTIVE VEST, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17966086 Occupation Not Listed
2 17966078 Fatality Other Occupation not reported