Accident Summary Nr: 14354013 - Five employees overexposed to carbon monoxide in warehouse

Accident Summary Nr: 14354013 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30101768710/18/199607230Pacific Collier Fresh

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working in a refrigerated warehouse where LP gas-powered forklifts were being operated. The faulty forklifts were emitting carbon monoxide as they moved in and out of the warehouse through plastic strip curtains. The workers in the warehouse were exposed to the carbon monoxide and Employees #1 through #5 were transported to local hospitals. Employee #1 was transported by Life Flight helicopter to the Shands Hospital in Gainesville, FL, where he received treatment in a hyperbaric chamber. Employees #2 through #5 were admitted to a hospital and remained overnight for treatment. The employer tested its forklifts for elevated carbon monoxide output shortly after the incident. Emissions of two of the forklifts measured at over 1,400 ppm. After the employer obtained battery-powered forklifts for operation within the warehouse, carbon monoxide measurements taken by the compliance officer detected 0 ppm.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, INADEQUATE MAINT, WAREHOUSE, AGRICULTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, LP GAS, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301017687 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 301017687 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
3 301017687 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
4 301017687 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
5 301017687 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.