Accident Summary Nr: 14353684 - Employee falls escaping fire and dies of hyperthermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18346825 | 03/06/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Westinghouse Electric Corp./Pensacola Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of two employees performing an arc welding metal spray procedure inside a continuous digester at a paper mill. The work was being performed on a scaffold 50 feet from the top of the vessel, which had a vertical height of 155 feet and an inside diameter of 14 feet. A fire started on a tarp below the work scaffold. Because the employees were not connected to lifelines, they exited from the vessel by hanging onto a boatswain's chair as it was lifted to the top. Employee #1 fell from the ascending chair. He died of hyperthermia before rescue workers could reach him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18346825 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |