Accident Summary Nr: 14352918 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN FIRE AND EXPLOSION ON SHIP FUEL TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100345974 | 07/21/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Alliance Fluid Power, Inc. |
| 100345982 | 07/21/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Ocean Marine, Inc. |
| 101876019 | 07/21/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Patton Painting Company |
Abstract: TWO CONTRACTORS WERE WORKING INSIDE THE ENGINE ROOM OF A VESSEL UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE PORT AND STARBOARD FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN FILLED WITH 2000 GALLONS OF #2 DIESEL FUEL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN OXYGEN-ACETYLENE WELDING TORCH TO HEAT A PLASTIC TUBE SO IT COULD BE STRETCHED TAUT BETWEEN FITTINGS ON THE PORT FUEL TANK. A STRUCTURAL ERROR HAD BEEN MADE ON THE PORT FUEL TANK DURING FABRICATION; THERE WAS A 3/4-INCH HOLE IN THE WALL OF THE FUEL TANK WHICH HAD NOT BEEN PLUGGED. THE EMPLOYEE APARENTLY RESTED HIS WELDING TORCH IN THE HOLE AND IT IGNITED THE DIESEL FUEL VAPORS INSIDE THE TANK, RESULTING IN A FIRE AND EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF SEVERE BURNS. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH THIRD DEGREE BURNS. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS TREATED FOR LACERATIONS AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100345974 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100345982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100345982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101876019 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |