Accident Summary Nr: 14350367 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14350367 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
163556408/21/198417310Mastins Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING A TWO-LAMP FIXTURE TO ENERGIZED TEMPORARY WIRING. HE WAS WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT WOODEN LADDER, AND HE WAS CLOSE TO THE METAL CEILING GRID. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE FLOOR. WITHIN 20 MINUTES HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE A 1.5-HOUR RESUSCITATION EFFORT FAILED. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD FROM ELECTRIC SHOCK AND CARDIAC ARREST. THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR OF THE TEMPORARY CIRCUIT HAD NOT BEEN IDENTIFIED, AND NO GFCI WAS PROVIDED.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, TEMPORARY WIRING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1635564 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported