Accident Summary Nr: 14350110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1159128 | 05/29/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Systems Inc |
1159136 | 05/29/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Virgil Berry Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: ON A CONSTRUCTION SITE AT AN OCCUPIED MANUFACTURING PLANT, A PITMAN HYDRA-LIFT TRUCK CRANE WAS BEING USED TO MOVE STRUCTURAL STEEL FROM A STORAGE AREA TO THE SLAB FOR THE PLANT ADDITION. A 34-FOOT-LONG STEEL TRUSS WAS HOISTED FOR PLACEMENT ONTO THE FLATBED OF THE TRUCK CRANE. TWO WORKERS HELD THE TRUSS (ONE AT EACH END) TO STEADY IT AND TO GUIDE IT ONTO THE TRUCK. WHEN THE CRANE OPERATOR ANGLED THE BOOM UPWARDS, IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WHICH WAS 23 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE TWO WORKERS HOLDING ONTO THE STEEL TRUSS WERE ELECTROCUTED. THE GRASS AROUND THE TWO OUTRIGGERS CAUGHT FIRE, BUT THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS NOT INJURED. PERSONS ON THE SITE WERE NOT TRAINED CONCERING THE REQUIRED SAFE CLEARANCE DISTANCES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1159128 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1159136 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 1159128 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |