Accident Summary Nr: 14348361 - TANK RUPTURED AND SPEWED HOT LIQUOR ON EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14348361 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
196143202/07/198517420Howell Insulation Co., Inc.
121940102/08/198517910Mcabee Construction Inc.
121930202/07/198515410Beloit Pulping Systems
121929402/08/198517210John T. Friis Company
121938502/08/198517310Bailey Controls Company
196144002/07/198517310Haines City Electric Inc.

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 4, 1885, AT 9:30 AM, THE PRIME CONTRACTOR WAS RUNNING AN EXPERIMENT, BY COMPUTER, ON THE #10 DIGESTER. A SUBCONTRACTOR AND A PLANT EMPLOYEE WERE ASSISTING. A BLOW LINE PLUGGED. AIR AND STEAM FAILED TO CLEAR THE LINE. A SUBCONTRACTOR EMPLOYEE PULLED THE CARDS FROM THE BAILEY CONTROL NET 90 DISTRIBUTIVE CONTROL SYSTEM (COMPUTER). REMOVAL OF THE CARDS CAUSED THREE VALVES TO OPEN. THE OPENING OF TWO OF THESE VALVES CAUSED THE WARM LIQUOR ACCUMULATOR TANK TO OVERPRESSURIZE. THE TANK RUPTURED AT THE TOP WELDED SEAMS, BLOWING HOT BLACK LIQUOR ONTO EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #9, WHO WERE WORKING IN PROXIMITY TO THE TANK. THE CARDS SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN PULLED AND THEN PLUGGED BACK IN WITHOUT SETTING THE DEFAULT VALVE FOR "CLOSED". CONTRACTOR PERSONNEL WORKING ON OR AROUND THE TANK SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOTIFIED OF THE EXPERIMENT AND INSTRUCTED TO TAKE THE REQUIRED ACTIONS TO PROTECT THEMSELVES.

Keywords: TANK, BURN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, HIGH PRESSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1961432 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 1219401 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 1219401 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 1219302 Occupation Not Listed
5 1219294 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1219294 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 1219294 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
8 1219294 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
9 1219385 Occupation Not Listed
10 1961440 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
11 1961440 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported