Accident Summary Nr: 14348197 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1215433 | 05/25/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Rabey Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTRUCTED BY HIS FOREMAN TO CLIMB AN 18.25-FOOT-HIGH SUBSTATION SWITCH STAND TO HELP INSTALL A 3-INCH BY 18-FOOT ALUMINUM BUS. THE BUS WAS TO RUN FROM THE CIRCUIT BREAKER TO THE SWITCH ON THE LOAD SIDE OF THE SWITCH STAND. HE WAS TO BOLT THE BUS TO THE SWITCH WITH HAND TOOLS. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED THE SWITCH STAND AND WALKED TOWARD THE OPPOSITE END OF THE STAND, WHERE THE SWITCH WAS LOCATED. WHEN HE REACHED THE CENTER OF THE STAND, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM A 115-KILOVOLT SWITCH LOCATED ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SWITCH STAND. HE SUSTAINED SERIOUS BURNS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS BODY AND LEG FRACTURES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1215433 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |