Accident Summary Nr: 14347884 - Employee killed by overexposure to hydrogen sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101230019 | 01/20/1988 | 2911 | 0 | Hunt Refining Company, A Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on January 19, 1988, Employee #1, a coker operator, was making inspection rounds in the refinery coker area. Evidently the employee was exposed to a high level of hydrogen sulfide when a coker stabilizer reflux pump seal failed. Employee #1 was found face down 15 feet from a pump that had a blown seal. He was taken by ambulance to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101230019 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |