Accident Summary Nr: 14347611 - PUNCH PRESS FELL ON EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101236305 | 01/15/1987 | 3599 | 0 | Tool Masters Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM ON JANUARY 14, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, AN APPRENTICE MACHINIST, WAS LEVELING THE BED OF A TILTENING V & O 60 TON PUNCH PRESS. AFTER LOOSENING THE TWO BOLTS ON THE SIDES OF THE PRESS AT THE SLIDE GROOVES, HE WENT AROUND TO THE REAR OF THE MACHINE TO ADJUST THE CAST IRON SPANNER NUT SCREW (LEVELING JACK). THE NUT FAILED, CAUSING THE PRESS TO FALL BACK TO THE FLOOR. THE FALLING PUNCH PRESS CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 INTO A "DOUBLED UP" POSITION. HE DIED OF A BROKEN BACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101236305 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |