Accident Summary Nr: 14347512 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101881902 | 11/18/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Alabama Power Company Eastern Division |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REPAIR A DOWNED OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT DETERMINED IF ALL THE LINES WERE DEENERGIZED. HE CONTACTED THE FALLEN LINE, WHICH WAS STILL ENERGIZED, AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101881902 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |