Accident Summary Nr: 14347371 - Employee killed in fall from feed mixer to concrete floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105988901 | 10/31/1988 | 0723 | 0 | Hanceville Milling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told to go to a butterfly valve located at the top of a feed mixer to help unclog a material transfer pipe. His task was to operate the valve and divert the material to another system until the first system could be unclogged. Employee #1 was apparently in contact with belts and pulleys located on top of the mixer when the system was started. He fell 14 ft 3 in. from the top of the mixer to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a severe concussion to the upper part of his body and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105988901 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |