Accident Summary Nr: 14347090 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC BRAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101827707 | 09/09/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Weather Tite Aluminum |
| 101827442 | 08/29/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Bill Halfacre, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING ON A LADDER MOUNTED ON TOP OF A CRANE BOOM. THE CRANE WAS MOUNTED ON THE BACK OF A FLAT BED TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A PORTABLE ELECTRIC DRILL THAT WAS CONNECTED TO A GENERATOR SITTING ON THE TRUCK. THE FRAME OF THE GENERATOR WAS NOT BONDED TO THE TRUCK, BECAUSE THE GENERATOR WAS STILL SITTING IN THE BOTTOM OF ITS SHIPPING CRATE. (THE SHIPPING CRATE WAS HOWEVER ATTACHED TO THE TRUCK BED.) A WIRE NUT INSIDE THE ELECTRIC BRAKE FOR THE CRANE HAD BROKEN, AND THE CONDUCTORS INSIDE WERE IN CONTACT WITH THE METAL COVER OF THE BRAKE. THIS ENERGIZED THE BOOM OF THE CRANE; AND THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS CONNECTED TO THE GENERATOR FRAME (THE SYSTEM GROUND) BY MEANS OF THE DRILL'S EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101827707 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101827442 | Occupation Not Listed |