Accident Summary Nr: 14347033 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN AIR CONDITIONER

Accident Summary Nr: 14347033 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10182778009/09/198617310Pine Island Electric, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WAS INSTALLING A LOAD MANAGEMENT DEVICE FOR A LOCAL UTILITY. HE WAS AT A RESIDENCE (A MOBILE HOME) INSTALLING THE RADIO-CONTROLLED DEVICE TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO A HOT WATER HEATER AND A CENTRAL AIR CONDITIONER. THE EMPLOYEE HAD INSTALLED PART OF THE UNIT AT THE HOT WATER HEATER AND WAS RUNNING WIRING TO THE AIR CONDITIONER. THE CIRCUIT FOR THE HOT WATER HEATER HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED; HOWEVER, THE CIRCUIT TO THE AIR CONDITIONER REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE SIMULTANEOUSLY CONTACTED THE FRAME OF THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT AND THE WALL OF THE MOBILE HOME. THE CENTRAL AIR CONDITIONER HAD NOT BEEN GROUNDED, AND ITS COMPRESSOR HAD A GROUND FAULT IN ITS WIRING. THIS ENERGIZED THE FRAME OF THE AIR CONDITIONER AT 120 VOLTS.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, COMPRESSOR, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, GROUND FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101827780 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported