Accident Summary Nr: 14346639 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY EXPLOSION AND FIRE IN SHIP'S FAN ROOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101587244 | 01/30/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Tampa Shipyards, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, A WELDER AND A PIPEFITTER RESPECTIVELY, WERE WORKING IN THE FAN ROOM OF A VESSEL UNDER CONSTRUCTION. DURING THE PREVIOUS NIGHT, SOMEONE HAD LEFT A CAN OF PAINT THINNER IN THE ROOM. WHILE CRAWLING IN THE ROOM, EMPLOYEE #1 TOUCHED HIS WELDING ROD TO THE CAN AND IT EXPLODED. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101587244 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 101587244 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |