Accident Summary Nr: 14346613 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14346613 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10037775302/11/198617110Inscho-Kirlin, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was cutting a section from a 76-millimeter-diameter (3-inch-diameter) copper pipe with a Milwaukee portable electric band saw. He was standing on a plank 3.5 meters (11.5 feet) above the floor. He had previously cut into the pipe without draining the water from it, and the band saw became wet and developed a ground fault. Other employees, who were working at ground level, added an ungrounded extension cord to the temporary circuit, breaking the continuity of the equipment grounding conductor. When the first employee picked up the band saw, he received an electric shock and yelled to the other employees to unplug it. When they did, the injured employee fell to the floor. The ground-fault circuit interrupter in the temporary circuit failed to open the circuit in response to the ground fault. The employee died of electrocution.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SAW, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100377753 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported