Accident Summary Nr: 14346597 - COMMERCIAL DIVERS DRAWN INTO WATER PIPES AND DROWNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14346597 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038104501/16/198673890Dive Tech International Inc.
10158698001/13/198673890Florida Power Corporation

Abstract: TWO COMMERCIAL DIVERS WERE KILLED WHEN THEY WERE DRAWN INTO AN INTAKE PIPE WHICH CARRIED COOLING WATER TO A NUCLEAR REACTOR IN AN ELECTRIC GENERATING PLANT. THE PUMPING SYSTEM HAD BEEN MISTAKENLY LEFT RUNNING WHILE THE DIVERS WERE ENGAGED IN CLEANING AND INSPECTING ACTIVIES. DESPITE THE POOR VISIBILITY AND THE RESTRICTED CONFIGURATION OF THE WORK AREA, THE DIVERS WERE USING SCUBA GEAR WITH NO SURFACE LINE TENDING. SINCE ACCESS INTO THE DIVE AREA WAS THROUGH A MANHOLE, NO ONE TOPSIDE COULD MONITOR THE LOCATION OF THE INWATER DIVER. WHEN THE FIRST DIVER FAILED TO REAPPEAR IN A TIMELY FASHION, THE SECOND DIVER ENTERED THE WATER TO BEGIN A SEARCH FOR HIM. THE RESCUE DIVER ALSO BECAME TRAPPED IN THE MECHANICALLY INDUCED CURRENTS. ONLY AFTER THE PUMPS WERE SHUT DOWN WERE THE BODIES RECOVERED.

Keywords: SCUBA, DIVING, PIPE, DROWN, MANHOLE, DIVER, COMMERCIAL DIVING, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100381045 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100381045 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 101586980 Occupation Not Listed