Accident Summary Nr: 14346555 - Employee killed in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14346555 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038115111/25/198517960Riley Stoker Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman boilermaker, was on a two point suspension scaffold refurbishing an electricity-generating boiler. An improperly rigged overhead wire rope attachment gave way, causing one end of the scaffold to collapse. One crew member was able to save himself by grabbing nearby regeat (sic) tubes, but Employee #1 fell about 30 feet to an interior deck and was killed. A crescent wrench had been used to tighten the nuts on fist grip-type wire rope clips. No wire rope thimble had been used in the connection assembly. No regular or daily inspections had been made following the initial installation, although the scaffolding had been in use for about ten days. No safety lines or safety belts were being used.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, WIRE ROPE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100381151 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported