Accident Summary Nr: 14346555 - Employee killed in fall from collapsing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100381151 | 11/25/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Riley Stoker Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman boilermaker, was on a two point suspension scaffold refurbishing an electricity-generating boiler. An improperly rigged overhead wire rope attachment gave way, causing one end of the scaffold to collapse. One crew member was able to save himself by grabbing nearby regeat (sic) tubes, but Employee #1 fell about 30 feet to an interior deck and was killed. A crescent wrench had been used to tighten the nuts on fist grip-type wire rope clips. No wire rope thimble had been used in the connection assembly. No regular or daily inspections had been made following the initial installation, although the scaffolding had been in use for about ten days. No safety lines or safety belts were being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100381151 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |