Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14346530 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault In Elevator Circuit

Accident Summary Nr: 14346530 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038127611/26/198517960Montgomery Elevator Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING WIRING FOR AN ELEVATOR CAR. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED IN ONE OF THE CIRCUITS AT AN OVERHEAD LIGHT INSIDE THE ELEVATOR CAR, ENERGIZING THE CAR ITSELF AT 120 VOLTS. IN WIRING THE CIRCUIT AT THE PANELBOARD, THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT CONNECTED THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE ELEVATOR. THEREFORE, THE 10-AMPERE FUSE PROTECTING THE CIRCUIT DID NOT DETECT THE FAULT, AND THE CAR REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED INSIDE THE ELEVATOR SHAFT TO RETRIEVE A 10-FOOT PIECE OF METAL CONDUIT WITH HIS LEFT HAND, WHILE HIS RIGHT HAND WAS ON THE CAR. THE CONDUIT WAS STANDING VERTICALLY ON THE ELEVATOR PIT FLOOR, PROVIDING A PATH TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: electrical, electrocuted, electrical work, e c, ground fault, equipment grounding, elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100381276 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported