Accident Summary Nr: 14346373 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN BATTERY CHARGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100349240 | 09/24/1985 | 5932 | 0 | Barker'S Junkyard And Garage, Incorporated |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING THE REAR WHEELS FROM A CAR IN A JUNK YARD. A BATTERY CHARGER WAS CHARGING THE BATTERY IN THE CAR. THE ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR AN EXTENSION CORD SET BEING USED TO SUPPLY POWER TO THE BATTERY CHARGER WAS MISSING ITS GROUNDING BLADE, SO THE CHARGER WAS NOT GROUNDED. ADDITIONALLY, THE ATTACHMENT PLUG WAS MISSING FROM THE CHARGER'S POWER SUPPLY CORD, AND THE BATTERY CHARGER WAS CONNECTED TO THE CORD CONNECTOR ON THE CORD SET BY THE THREE BARE CONDUCTORS ON THE END OF THE POWER SUPPLY CORD. A GROUND FAULT (EITHER IN THE CONNECTION OF THE BARE CONDUCTORS OR INTERNAL TO THE CHARGER) ENERGIZED THE FRAME OF THE CAR, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE WAS LOOSENING THE LUG NUTS ON ONE OF THE WHEELS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100349240 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |