Accident Summary Nr: 14346316 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14346316 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
246100207/11/198532710Clearwater Concrete Industries, Inc.

Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNLOADING A PALLET OF BRICKS WITH A JIFFY LIFT HYDRAULIC BOOM MOUNTED ON A BOOM TRUCK. HE WAS POSITIONING THE BOOM TO PLACE THE BRICKS BETWEEN TWO HOUSE TRAILERS, AND THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT RAN BETWEEN THE TRAILERS. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2461002 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy