Accident Summary Nr: 14345615 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106203961 | 10/10/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Countryside Decorating, Inc. |
| 106203920 | 10/09/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Florida Power Corporation |
| 106206816 | 10/10/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Laser Electric, Inc. |
| 106203938 | 10/10/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Plymouth Development Corp. |
| 106203946 | 10/10/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Gulf Aluminum Products, Inc. |
| 106203953 | 10/10/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Elastic Roofing System |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS MAKING CONNECTIONS IN A THREE-PHASE, 120/208-VOLT, 150 KILOVOLT-AMPERE, PAD-MOUNTED TRANSFORMER. HE AND THE JOURNEYMAN POWER LINE WORKER ON THE JOB HAD CONNECTED THE THREE NEUTRAL CONDUCTORS AND THE THREE B-PHASE CONDUCTORS. HOWEVER, ONE OF THE A-PHASE CONDUCTORS STARTED TO BIRD CAGE AS THE APPRENTICE WAS INSTALLING IT IN THE REAR HOLE IN THE SPADE BLOCK. THE APPRENTICE RAISED UP AND LEANED INTO THE CABINET. HIS CHEST CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106203961 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 106203920 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 3 | 106206816 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 106203938 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 106203946 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 106203953 | Occupation Not Listed |