Accident Summary Nr: 14345607 - Employee crushed to death when caught in capstan

Accident Summary Nr: 14345607 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10620678210/10/199028750Growers Fertilizer Corporation
10621037010/10/199017310Wingate Electric Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on or about October 1, 1990, Employee #1 was performing his normal task of mixing fertilizers and sending them to special bins. He wrapped the manila rope around the capstan twice and started to pull the rope tighter to engage the conveyor system when he was evidently pulled by the capstan. His left hand and arm were caught and his arm wrapped around the capstan. He tried to extricate himself with his right hand, but it became caught in the rope and his thumb and right index finger were nearly severed. Employee #1 could not get to the switch to turn the machine off because he was out of position. The stop switch is approximately 52 inches from the capstan and the operator must stand in front of the capstan and switch, not on the side. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. He died 3 days later.

Keywords: FERTILIZER MIXING, LACERATION, HAND, ROPE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106206782 Fatality Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
2 106210370 Occupation Not Listed